NOW AVAILABLE: Download The Ultimate Retailer's Guide to Mobile Advertising today DOWNLOAD

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously. Please review our Privacy Policy below for details.

This website (the “Website“) is operated by TraxOne, Inc. (“Company“, “we” or “us“). We provide this Privacy Policy to explain how Company collects, uses and shares information from you when you use the Website and to help you make an informed decision as to whether to use or continue using the Website.

 

1. Who controls your personal information?

Any personal information provided to or gathered by Company is controlled by:
TraxOne, Inc.
4115 Redwood Ave
Marina Del Rey, California
90066
[email protected]

 

2. What information do we collect from you?

The amount and type of information we gather depends upon your use of the Website and, in some cases, what type of information you choose to disclose. We may collect the following information from you:

Personal Information Provided by You

We collect information from you when you voluntarily submit your personal information to us over the Website, including as part of registering an Advertiser Account, creating a Campaign, or otherwise using the Platform or Services, as those terms are defined in our Terms of Service. Such personal information may include your name, business name, address, telephone number, email address, and other information which you voluntarily provide to us.

Payment Information

All payments submitted via the Website are processed by third-party vendors, and not Company itself. If you make a payment through the Website, we will collect credit card numbers and related information, such as billing address, card number, and the expiration date of the card (“Credit Card Information”), but such information is sent directly to our payment processors using PCI Compliant rules/software and is never stored or otherwise retained by Company.

Device/Internet Connection Information

When you use the Website, we automatically gather information made available by your web browser (such as Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome), Internet service provider (such as Comcast or Cox), and device (such as your computer, phone, or tablet), depending on your settings for each. For example, we may collect your IP address, information about the operating system or type of device you use, the date and time you access the Website, your log in attempts, and the location of your device.

Information Provided by Third Parties

Company may receive information about you and your Internet activities if you have provided it to a Third-Party and we subsequently acquire the information from the Third-Party. For example, if you have your Credit Card Information saved for easier access in your internet browser, we may obtain such information from your browser when you authorize its use to make a payment on the Website. These Third Parties may have collected such information by placing Cookies on your device, using web beacons, gathering IP addresses and log data, and so forth as described below.

Other Information

From time to time, we may obtain other information from you, such as when you make a claim for a prize pursuant to a contest or other promotion run on the Website, when you request assistance through our customer service department, and when you voluntarily subscribe to Company promotions, reminders or newsletters. You will always be asked to provide such other information voluntarily, and we will not collect it without your permission.

 

3. How do we use Cookies?

Cookies” are files that are placed on your computer or other device by websites you visit. The purpose of a Cookie is to identify you as a unique user of the Website. Cookies serve a lot of purposes and, among other things, help to customize your Internet experience, keep you logged into websites, remember your search terms, and advertise products or services to you. Some Cookies include tracking technology, such as web beacons, that can be used to track online behavioral habits for measurement and marketing purposes.

Company currently uses Cookies and web beacon technology to associate certain Internet-related information about you with information we already have in our database, for the following purposes:

  • To Verify You.We use Cookies to verify your account and make it so you do not have to reenter your information each time you use the Website.
  • To Analyze User Trends. We also use Cookies for analytics and performance—that is, to gather information that helps us understand how you and other users engage with the Website and figure out how to do it better.
  • To Provide Support to You. We may also use Cookies, including those placed by Third Parties, to provide customer support services.
  • To Advertise to You. We may also use Cookies and web beacons, including those placed by Third Parties such as Google and Facebook, to deliver Personalized Ads that may be of interest to you. We may also use a web beacon in email messages sent to track your response. Cookies and web beacons also help us and our Third-Party advertising partners ensure you do not see the same advertisements over and over and to identify block unwanted ads.

Remember, you can change your Cookie settings in your Internet browser (e.g., Chrome, Edge, Firefox). For more information, see www.CookieChoices.org.

 

4. How do we use your information?

We use the information we’ve gathered from you, including through Cookies and web beacons, for the following purposes:

To Communicate with You

We use information gathered on the Website to personalize communication with you, and to respond to your requests for products, services, and information. By providing your email address to Company through the Website, you consent to receive emails from Company, including information concerning your membership, special offers from Company, and other advertising messages. Providing such consent is NOT a condition of purchasing any goods or services from Company. You can unsubscribe to advertising emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link within the email, or by contacting us at [email protected]

To Improve our Services

Company uses the information we collect from you and other users to improve our product offerings and services. For example, we may consider analytics, demographics, and user feedback collected via the Website in determining whether there is sufficient demand for a new product or service.

To Improve the Website

Company uses the information we collect from you and other users to provide and improve the Website. As explained above, we use Cookies, including those placed by Third Parties, togather statistical information that helps us understand how you and other users engage with the Website and improve its performance.

To Personalize Your User Experience

We use information gathered from Cookies to determine whether you are logged in or not, to allow you to set personal preferences when using the Website, and to make it so you don’t have to reenter the same information when you visit the Website several times within a short timeframe.

You can better learn about such Third-Party data collection and advertising practices, including how to revoke your consent to Personalized Ads, at the following websites:

www.CookieChoices.org
www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices
www.networkadvertising.org/choices
www.aboutads.info/choices

 

5. How do we share your information with others?
To Advertise to Others

We may share your reviews and comments to advertise and market our Website and the Services. If you want us to stop using the personal data you have provided in these ways, please contact us at [email protected]

To Our Affiliated Companies

Affiliated companies are different than Third Parties in that affiliated companies are businesses that are directly related to us and have common ownership with us. We may disclose, transfer, and sell your information to our affiliated companies, in which event, your information shall be treated by the affiliated companies in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Should Company be subject to an acquisition, merger, sale or other change of control or business entity status, we reserve the right to transfer or assign your information as part of that acquisition, merger or sale.

To Our Third-Party Partners, Including Advertising Partners

We may disclose your personal information as needed to our Third-Party service providers and advertising partners. For example, we may share your email address with our email fulfillment provider.

To Comply with Legal Process and Prevent Harm

We may disclose your information in response to subpoenas, court orders, and other legal processes. In very rare circumstances, we may disclose personal information when we believe it is necessary in order to prevent illegal, fraudulent, or injurious actions that may cause harm to individuals.

 

6. How do we secure your information?

Company, and the Third-Party vendors we use to store your information, employ security measures (such as SSL encryption and HTTPS protocol) to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.
However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your personal and commercial information, or other communications, will always remain secure.

 

7. We store your personal information in the United States.

Company stores personal information in the United States. If you are visiting the Website from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through and to servers located in the United States, and all information you provide will be processed and securely maintained in our web servers and internal systems located within the United States. By using the Website, you authorize and specifically consent to the transfer of personal information to the United States and its storage and use as specified above when you provide such information to us.

 

8. How can you access or correct your information?

You may access all information we’ve collected and retained about you for purposes of correcting, amending, downloading, or deleting such information. Access can be obtained by contacting [email protected]. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

California Shine the Light Disclosure

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information to the Website may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at [email protected].

 

9. How do we protect the privacy of children?

Company will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to Third Parties. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

 

10. Do we respond to Do Not Track (DNT) Signals?

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked. Company does not currently respond to DNT requests.

 

11. What about Third-Party practices?
Third Party Cookies and Web Beacons

Advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies (together, “Third Parties”) who place advertisements on the Website and on the Internet generally may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technology to collect information about individuals. Except as expressly provided herein, we do not control Third Parties’ use of such technology and we have no responsibility for the use of such technology to gather information about individuals. It is up to you to familiarize yourself with the privacy practices of such Third Parties.

Third Party Links

The Website and email messages we send you may contain hypertext links to the websites of Third Parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. Linked websites may contain links to websites maintained by Third Parties. Such links are provided for your convenience and reference only. We do not operate or control in any respect any information, software, products or services available on such Third-Party websites. The inclusion of a link to a website does not imply any endorsement of the services or the site, its contents, or its sponsoring organization.

 

12. How will you find out about changes to the Privacy Policy?

Each time you use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Although most changes are likely to be minor, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy by posting such modification on this page; however, if changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or email you. Unless we receive your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier version.

Privacy Policy

TraxOne respects the privacy of users, subscribers, publishers or members who visit our site or use our Services (as defined below, collectively or individually, “users”). Our privacy policy explains how TraxOne collects, uses, and discloses information through our services, as well as our corporate website. TraxOne offers a variety of location, point of interest data and services to its partners, some of which are analytical or geographic, while others involve the use of data from end users and their devices. The Privacy Policy relates only to those services that involve end user or device data. The TraxOne services that include end user data are referred to as the “Services” and the website that this privacy policy is on is the “Site.” This policy does not apply to companies that TraxOne does not own or control or to people that TraxOne does not employ or manage.

TraxOne complies with U.S. – E.U. Safe Harbor framework and the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. TraxOne complies to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

Services

This privacy policy relates to the Services above, meaning those TraxOne services that do make use of end user data. TraxOne provides Services that help application developers, publishers, advertisers, marketers and other companies/organizations to learn about their users and customers, based on de-identified and anonymous geolocation data. Our data helps advertisers and marketers to market in more relevant ways to consumers, including their own customers. To provide these Services, we may for instance create anonymous data sets from location data derived from unique devices and the individuals that use them (“Users”). We may then use this data in aggregated, de-identified and anonymous ways, to help marketers improve or better target their ads to Users. Similarly, this data helps applications and services learn more about their Users and helps our customers to tie their likely (anonymous and/or aggregated) audiences to those places.

To perform these services, TraxOne may partner with other parties such as advertising agencies, brands, media platforms and publishers (such as app developers) and other advertising platforms (our “Partners”). These Partners may help us to enhance our data sets, or to deploy our data in a way that helps customers, such as marketers or app publisher.

User Information Services

When you engage with our Partners (by using their mobile applications or viewing an ad provided by our Partners) we may collect or receive information about you, your location, your device, your online activity or the ad you are viewing. This Information sometimes may (but does not always or necessarily) include the following: a. Geo-location data of mobile device and an identifier, which is typically latitude/longitude. The device ID from the user’s mobile device, the IDFA for iOS devices or Android ID for Android devices and Windows ID for Windows mobile devices. b. User’s age, gender and other information, if the user provided it to us or to a Partner. c. Information about the device, device type, tablet, smartphone, OS, IP address, network provider, browser type, time-stamp, International Mobile Equipment Identify (IMEI) identifier, time zone, and or a variety of other unique identifiers. d. Information about the ads viewed, where the ad is being served and any click or view activity related to the ad (e.g., whether you view or click through it).

Information receive from Partners may be combined with additional anonymous or de-identified information we collect from third party sources. The Information we have or receive may be associated with geographic locations and other information, used to create marketing segments, or combined with other information.

Use of Information

TraxOne uses the Information to enhance, provide services, provide analytics, marketing and advertising services. TraxOne also uses the Information to improve our Services and our partner’s services to improve features and functionality. TraxOne use the information and our partner’s information, to build attributes about users, on an anonymous or de-identified basis. The anonymous user of that device enjoys music, coffee or other consumer goods and that user may receive information, ads or offers for these goods. TraxOne provides analytic which provide our partners with information about their own customers or prospective customers, services and advertising or about trends or behaviors among anonymous de-identified individual or aggregate users; an example maybe the types of users generally tend to shop at sporting goods stores.

Disclosed Information

As part of our Services, we may provide Information (including in the form of demographic and interest segments of users) to certain of our Partners. Their use of the Information is not covered by this privacy policy. For instance, we may share the Information with Publishers, App Developers, and Advertisers. They may use the Information in order to assist web publishers, app developers, and platforms that work with them, to better understand their customer or user base. TraxOne may provide similar analytics services to advertisers. We may share the Information with other platforms and service providers –companies that serve ads, provide insights, or provide other marketing services to advertisers and marketers. Some of these Partners may use cookies or web pixels in order to send you targeted ads, engage users, or otherwise locate you. TraxOne does not use cookies or pixels. TraxOne may disclose Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws respond to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena, or warrant in the manner required by the requesting entity. Further disclosures may be necessary to protect ourselves, our Partners, or any other person or third party, or to enforce legal rights.

Opt Out

We may use Information to enable advertising that is tailored to users’ potential interests, preferences or locations, if you prefer not to have ads tailored to you in this way, you may opt out of those Services, including our creation of demographic information and interest segments used to target those ads, by clicking here. You also are able to opt out of mobile app interest-based advertising through your mobile device settings. Many of these partners provide their own opt-out mechanisms, available at the Network Advertising Initiative, or NAI’s opt-out page.

TraxOne Website

Information and PII Collected on our Site. We may also collect Information, including personal information that you submit to us (“PII”) through our websites. Our server logs also automatically collect information such as your IP address, pages you access, your browser type and language, and the date and time of your visit, which helps us track users’ movements around our site and understand trends. We, and third-party service providers with whom we partner, may use standard Internet tools such as cookies and web beacons, which collect information that tracks your use of our website and enables us to customize our services. These cookies and web beacons may be set by our third-party partners and service providers to assist us in managing the content on our Site and in understanding how users interact with our Site. If you have provided us with your email address, we will use your email address, without further consent, for administrative communications such as notifying you of major Site and Services updates, for customer service purposes, to address copyright infringement or defamation issues, to contact you regarding any content that you have posted to or downloaded from the Site or Services, and/or to provide you with additional information and service offers (e.g., our newsletter). If you do not want to receive promotional emails, please notify us, or follow the unsubscribe instructions within the email. We may disclose user information to affiliated companies or other businesses or persons to: provide web site hosting, maintenance, and security services; fulfill orders; conduct data analysis and create reports; offer certain functionality; and assist TraxOne in improving the Site or Services and creating new services features.

Data Security

TraxOne uses physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to TraxOne, and you do so at your own risk. There is no guarantee that any Information you provide may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Children’s Privacy

You should not create a TraxOne account unless you are legally old enough to form a binding contract and in any case are 13 years of age or older. In the unlikely event that you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has registered with the Site or Services, then please contact TraxOne to have that child’s information deleted.

International Visitors

Users visiting the Site or Services from the European Economic Area or other non-U.S. territories, please note that any data you enter into the Site or Services or that we gather as a result of your visit to the Site or use of the Services will be transferred outside the European Economic Area or such other non-U.S. territory for use by TraxOne and its affiliates for any of the purposes described herein. By providing using and/or any data on the Site or Services, you hereby expressly consent to such transfers of your data to the United States or other countries.

Additional Information

Our Site and Services may include links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. Information collected from you by those companies is governed by their privacy policies or statements. Our Site offers a publicly accessible blog and/or some forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in any such areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. Our Site may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. California Residents. Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, users who are California residents are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared, the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, and their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to TraxOne, 350 2nd St north, St Petersburg FL 33701. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow at least sixty days for a response. TraxOne Contact Information: [email protected]

Changes to Privacy Policy: This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically without further notice to you.